Vendors That Helped Build the Museum…

Ferris Research would like to thank the following vendors for their insights and the information they shared with us. Without them, we wouldn’t have been able to do our work, and the museum wouldn’t have its initial corpus.

We were lucky that we could develop a personal relationship with many vendors. This was extremely valuable, because it helped us understand new technology and spot trends early on. In many cases it was also pleasurable to get to know our interlocutors.

Recalling the vendors gives pause for thought, because most of them are gone. Many of them were pioneers, and the price of innovation is the ongoing churn of projects and people. The lucky few remain. Nevertheless, Google, IBM, and Microsoft are the Ozymandius of tomorrow.

We single out a number of people for our particular thanks. We’ve missed a few people who should be here. If you had a close relationship with us, but aren’t on the list, please drop David Ferris a line on david.ferris@ferris.com, he’ll be happy to hear from you.

Ferris Research Clients

  • Abaca (Steve Kirsch, Marten Nelson)
  • ActiveState (Dick Hardt)
  • Adomo
  • Aelita (Bill Evans, Ratmir Timashev)
  • Aftermail (Rod Drury)
  • Alisa Systems (Bob Denny)
  • Alt-N
  • Agilent (Matt Steffen)
  • Allegro (Aaron Fessler, Richard Bliss)
  • Amika Mobile (Sue Abu-Hakima, Ken Grigg)
  • Anchiva
  • AT&T EasyLink
  • AT&T/IBM Global Network Services (Chia Chi, Upendra Gupta, John Lucas, Alan Roszkiewicz, John Shillitoe, Linda Wizner)
  • Attachmate (Chris Pottinger)
  • Arinc (Mary Fisher, Rob Waterhouse)
  • Avinti (Terry Dickson, William Kilmer)
  • Azaleos (Roger Gerdes, Keith McCall)
  • Banyan (Charlie Alberts, Alex Cullen, Debra Murphy, Mary Patterson)
  • Baranof (Ben Littauer)
  • Beyond (Chuck Digate, Eugene Lee)
  • Bindview (Jeff Kushner)
  • Bizanga
  • Boldon-James (Stuart Battersby)
  • BoxSentry (Minish Goel)
  • Brightmail (Dennis Kemmerer, Francois Lavaste, Marten Nelson, Sunil Paul, Enrique Salem)
  • Broca (Richard Ling)
  • Cable & Wireless (Andy Kershaw, David Quinn)
  • Capella Systems (Bill Hiller, Chris Pottinger)
  • CASI (Tim Bardwell)
  • cc:Mail (Philippe Courtot, Shelley Harrison, Andy Watts)
  • CE Software (Ford Goodman, Christian Gurney, Duane Varnum)
  • Cemaphore (Marty Hollander, Tyrone Pike)
  • Choreo (Cam Johnston, John Lugsdin)
  • Ciphirelabs (Errikos Pitsos)
  • Cisco (Jim Fenton, Bassam Khan)
  • Cloudmark (Dave Champine, Bassam Khan)
  • Commtouch (Oren Drori, Gideon Mantel)
  • Content Technologies/Clearswift/Integralis/Net-Tel/Baltimore Technologies (David Guyatt, Andy Harris, Alyn Hockey, Andy Moffat)
  • Control Data Systems (Bob Anderson, David Folsom, Nancy Lynch Harrower, Jim Payne)
  • Corporate Software & Technologies (Tom Gosnell)
  • Critical Path (Karl Klessig, Azita Nader, Alex Obbard, Mari Trangredi)
  • Cyrussoft (Cyrus Daboo, John Degory)
  • Data Connection (John Cooper, Graeme MacArthur)
  • Da Vinci Systems (Bill Nussey)
  • Delrina
  • Digital Equipment (Dennis Cannon, Bill Carlisle, Lex Dekkers, Jaqui Kahle)
  • Disappearing Inc/Omniva (John Dawes, Dave Marvit, Maclen Marvit, Jeff Ubois)
  • DYS Analytics (Dodie Bump, Drew Wolf)
  • Electric Mail (Cathy Munn)
  • eManage
  • EMC/eRoom (Lance Shaw, Stephen Skidmore)
  • Enable Software/Higgins (Howard Case, Ed Owens)
  • Ensim (Francois Depayras)
  • Enterprise Solutions (David Dunlap, Bob Grayson, Karl Klessig, Peter Williams)
  • Entrust (Sharon Boeyen, Andrew Condrington, Leah MacMillan, Jim Mirowski)
  • Equant (David Ball)
  • Essential Computing (Barney Haye, Keith Quinn)
  • Evergreen (Paul LaPorte)
  • Firefox (Peter Simkin, Keith Vallence)
  • Fischer (Addison Fischer, Ruby Qureshi, John Smith)
  • Fortiva (Rick Dales, Eric Goodwin)
  • Frontbridge (Jeremiah Glodoveza, Steve Jillings, Dan Nadir)
  • Intermedia (Danny Essner)
  • FTP Software/Keyword (Vaughan Keenan)
  • GFI (David Vella)
  • Good Technologies (Danny Shader, David Thompson)
  • Gordano (John Stanners, Ray Warren)
  • Groove Networks
  • Gwava (Richard Bliss)
  • H&W Computers (Susan McDonough)
  • H & S Software (Jozef Vegh)
  • Hewlett-Packard (Andy Dooley, Andre Franklin, Neil French, Carlos Gomes, Mike Grady, Roberta Hanlon, Laura Hayman, Richi Jennings, Jonathan Kirby, Rob Lingley, Donald Livengood, Korak Mitra, Bill Takacs, Nigel Upton)
  • IBM (Peter Crotty, John Fly, Roy Greenwood, David Thorpe)
  • Innosoft
  • Iron Mountain
  • IntelliSync
  • ICL (Paul Collier, Chris Taper)
  • iCOPE
  • Identum
  • Inboxer (Roger Matus)
  • Infocrossing
  • IntelliReach (Greg Arnette, Bob Hanson, Lance Urbas, Mike Wilczak)
  • Infonet Software (Janie Chang, Bob Mealy, Pauline Moller, Alex Rassey)
  • INSO (Scott Norder)
  • Interpath
  • IntraLinks (Bill Conklin, Gail Nelson)
  • Inxight Software
  • Iomart (Bill Dobbie, Angus MacSween)
  • Iron Mountain (Sean Hegarty)
  • Ironport (Scott Banister, Ambika Gadre, Tom Gillis)
  • Isocor (Janie Chang, Bob Lewin, Raomal Perera)
  • Isode (Steve Kille, Will Sheward)
  • JetForm (Rob Lucier, Abe Ostrovsky, Langley Steinert)
  • Kazeon (Steve D’Alencon)
  • Keibi (Paul Remer, Jeff Smith)
  • Kerio (Dusan Vitek)
  • Kubi (Julio Estrada, Rob Ingram)
  • Keyword/FTP Software (Vaughan Keenan, Janice Park)
  • Legato (Chris Gray, Denise Reier)
  • Linkage (Ward Beattie, Paul Gravel, Bob Jull, Paul Saunders)
  • LiveOffice (Amy Dugdale, Nick Mehta, Dean Nicholls)
  • Lotus Development (Ken Bisconti, Ed Brill, Candace Clemens, Larry Crume, Tim Dempsey, Elena Fernandez, Art Fontaine, Blair Hankins, Pat Hume, Tim Kounadis, Steve Layne, David Marshak, Stuart McRae, Jim Moffat, Nick Ordon, Jon Raslawski, Janine Robinson, Lance Shaw, Gail Shlanksky, Nick Shelness, Priyaranjan Sinha, Andy Watts)
  • Lucid8 (Troy Werelius)
  • MailChannels (David Greer , Ken Simpson)
  • Mail Filters, MailFrontier (Gleb Budman, Pavni Diwanji)
  • Mailshell (Eytan Urbas)
  • Marshal (Bradley Anstis, Skip Dostine, Ed MacNair, Ellynora Nicoll)
  • MaXware (Harald Alvestrand, Frode Hernes, Helge Krogenes, Tore Wold)
  • MCI (Leslie Downey, Molly Dresser, Martha Hanlon, Patrick Mayworm, Roberta Myers, Dylan Reid, Mike Sutter)
  • Mercury (Andrew Dickenson, David Quinn)
  • MessageLabs (Paul Fletcher, Matt Sergeant, Mark Sunner, Ben White)
  • Messaging Architects (Pierre Chamberland, Michael Mastine, Greg Smith)
  • MessagingDirect (Don McCormick, Marty Tascona)
  • MetaLINCS (Linda Fosler)
  • Metalogix (Fritz Mueller, Dave Winterhalter)
  • Microsoft (Gytis Barzdukas, Kim Cameron, Aaron Con, Julio Estrada, Susan Fine, John Frederiksen, Bill Gates, Scott Gode, Ian Hameroff, Laura Jennings, Harry Katz, Bill Kilcullen, David Lemson, Greg Lobdell, David Malcolm, Robb Mapp, David Perry, Nina Roberts, Elaine Sharp, Dilshad Uvez Simons, Jackson Shaw, Rob Shurtleff, David Siroky, Bill Skilton, Stan Sorensen, Bill Sornsin, Dilshad Uvez, Brian Valentine, Chris Williams)
  • MIMEcast (Peter Bauer, Mike Hedger, Neil Murray, Tim Pickard, MaryKay Roberto)
  • Mirapoint (Jeff Brainard, Satish Ramachandran, Peter Sonsini)
  • NetIQ (Sara Cardella, Tom Kemp, Bob Tesh)
  • Netscape (Frank Chen, Albert Gouyet, Eric Hahn, Bob Lisbonne, Raul Mujica, JF Sullivan, Dave Weiden)
  • Neverfail (Andrew Barnes)
  • Nexor (Stephen Kingan, Nick Laszlo, Julian Onions, Colin Robbins)
  • Novell (Arvind Agrawal, Karen Buckner, David Clare, Andrew Ehat, Eldon Greenwood, Stewart Nelson, Tom Rhoton, Phil Schacter, Howard Tayler)
  • Omnes (David Knowles)
  • ON Technology (Bill Nussey, Chris Risley, John Rizzi)
  • Openwave (Valdur Koha, Andrew MacFarlane, David Ratner)
  • Optus (Dan Whitehead)
  • Oracle (Kurt Christofferson, Steve D’Alencon, Vicki Ellis, Larry Ellison, Rob Koplowitz, Steven Levine, Dave Michaud, Tim Payne, Sunir Kapoor)
  • Orchestria (Peter Malcolm, David Miller, George Tziahanas)
  • OTG
  • Pacific Bell
  • Pagemart
  • Persistent Systems (Anand Deshpande, Shridhar Shukla)
  • Postini (Dan Druker, Andrew Lochart, Scott Petry)
  • PostPath (Duncan Greatwood, Bassam Khan)
  • Proofpoint (Andres Kohn, Andrew Lochart)
  • Qualcomm (Craig Brenner, Jeff Jacobs, John Noerenberg)
  • Quest (David Sengupta, Jackson Shaw, Ron Robbins)
  • RAM Mobile Data (Susan Foulds)
  • RedBox (Adrian Jones, Mark Steiglitz)
  • Research in Motion
  • Retix (Cyris Irani, Alex Rassey)
  • Return Path
  • Rockliffe (John Davies)
  • RPost (Zafar Khan)
  • Samsung (Richi Jennings)
  • SAP
  • Seagate Services (David Downing, Fritz Mueller)
  • Seaside
  • Sendmail (Eric Allman, Dave Anderson, Paul Basson, Don Massaro, Greg Olson, John Stormer, JF Sullivan)
  • SH
  • Systemhouse
  • Siemens (Brenda Barnetson, Teodor Dumitrescu, Mike Horton, Peter Pawlita)
  • Smarsh (Ken Anderson)
  • Sociedade Interbancaria de Serviços
  • SoftArc (Steve Asbury)
  • Softswitch (Betsy Chapman, Chris Cotton, Bruce Ernst, Eric Faunce, David Goodman, Steve Layne, Steve Lewis, Greg Loux, Nick Shelness, Mike Zisman)
  • Sophos (Chris Kraft, Gary Thomassen)
  • Sprint (Jay Sheth)
  • StarNine (Rusty Rahm, Chuck Shotten)
  • Stata Labs (Aaron Burcell, Raymie Stata)
  • Steltor (Andre Courtemanche, Marten den Haring, Stephen Schleifer)
  • Sun (Tim Bardwell, Jennifer Belissent, Patrick Dorsey, Dilshad Uvez Simons, Stuart Wells)
  • SurfControl (John Cheney)
  • Sybari (Tom Buoniello, Joe Licari)
  • Symantec (Gordon Eubanks, Enrique Salem)
  • Tally (Ennio Carbone, Joanne Egner, Bill McBride)
  • Tandem (Don Jones, Sue Klein Lebeck, Bruce Lowenthal, Jay Mackro)
  • Tanjian
  • Teamware (Mika Enberg, Esko Kippo)
  • Teneros (Andrea Skov)
  • TenFour (Goran Fransson, Krister Fransson, Lars Olde, Christer Wallberg)
  • Topcall (Ben Gall, Martin Hannah)
  • Verimation (Bruno Giversen)
  • Wingra (Jan Eddy, Steve Entine)
  • Xpedite
  • Zoomit (Kim Cameron, Jackson Shaw)
  • Trend Micro (Steve Chang, Eva Chiang, Richard Ku, John Maddison, Dan Schrader)
  • TTYL, Unify (Glenn Rhodes)
  • Unison (Rurik Bradbury)
  • United Messaging (Bob Falco, Len Gangi, Steve Layne)
  • Vanstar
  • Verimation (Adam Sroczynski)
  • Veritas (Bob Anderson, Andrew Barnes, Mike Harding)
  • Vivao
  • Vodata (Lesley Hay)
  • Voltage (Wasim Ahmad, Sathvik Krishnamurthy)
  • Walker Richer & Quinn
  • Wall Data (Stephen Kangas, Schelly Weedman)
  • Waterford Technologies (Tom Politowski, Anthony Sanchez)
  • WebSense (Quinn Curtis)
  • Wiltek (David Teitelman)
  • Wollongong
  • Workshare (Matt Brown)
  • Worldtalk (Bernard Harguindeguy, Keith Prader, Steve Russell, Mark Steiglitz)
  • Xcellenet
  • Xerox (Anthony Nozzi)
  • Ziplip (Kon Leong)
  • Zoomit (Anand Bahl, Kim Cameron, Barry McPeake)

And Other Vendors

These firms weren’t clients, but we nevertheless enjoyed working with them informally. Again, we single out people to whom we’re especially grateful:

  • 17-a4 (Charlie Weeden)
  • Abridean
  • Adobe (Eugene Lee)
  • AOL (Susan Catalano, Roy Ben Yoseph)
  • Apple (Andy Lauta, Susan Marsal)
  • Armorpost
  • Automated Business Solutions (Steve Schmiedeskamp)
  • Avaya (Don Price)
  • AXS-One (Peter Mojica, Marie Patterson)
  • Baltimore Technologies
  • Barracuda (Dean Drako)
  • Binary Tree (Henry Bestritsky, Vadim Gringolts)
  • Boston Software Works (Ross Gale)
  • Bull Information Systems (Hoyt Kesterson)
  • C2C (Dave Hunt)
  • Captaris (Laura Johnson, Joe Staples)
  • Central House Technologies (Joseph Rohde)
  • Ceryx (Gus Harsfai)
  • Clearwell (Aaref Hilaly)
  • Coldspark (Kelly Wanser)
  • Colligo (Barry Jinks)
  • Commvault (Mike Ivanov)
  • Compuserve (Mike Finney)
  • Computer Mail Services (Lih-Tah Wong)
  • Corpex (Tristan Palmer, Mike Stackpoole)
  • Ciphertrust
  • CyberTrust (Tom Carty, Joe Vignaly)
  • Dell/MessageOne (Satin Mirchandani)
  • Delrina (Simon Keogh)
  • Directory Works (Alexis Bor)
  • Earthlink (Tom Andrus)
  • Educom (Andy Moffat)
  • Electronic Messaging Association (Lauren Heywood)
  • Electronic Messaging News (Eric Allman)
  • Elron Software (Adam Bosnian)
  • European Electronic Messaging Association (Roger Dean, Patricia Doward)
  • Exclaimer (Andrew Millington)
  • Fabrik Communications (Christopher Logan)
  • Facetime (Jonathan Christ3nsen)
  • Fenestrae (Scott Findley, Wim de Koning)
  • Finjan (Yuval Ben-Itzhak)
  • Funambol (Fabrizio Capobianco)
  • GeCAD (Oana Bornaz)
  • Glenayre (Bruce Bayles)
  • Goodmail (Richard Gingras)
  • Great Software Labs (Shridhar Shukla)
  • GROUP Technologies
  • GroupSpark
  • GSX (Louisa Sigurdardottir)
  • GTB (Uzi Yair)
  • Habeas (Anne Mitchell)
  • Hitachi (Rick Davis)
  • iAnywhere
  • Imanami
  • IM Logic (Ennio Carboni, Francis DeSouza)
  • Infinite Technologies (John Madill)
  • Infodata (Harry Kaplowitz)
  • InfoWAN (Lars Riehn)
  • Intel (Mark Smith)
  • Internet Mail Consortium (Paul Hoffman)
  • IPSwitch (Roger Greene, John Korsak)
  • Iris Associates
  • Ixos (Marie-Charlotte Patterson)
  • Jabber (Paul Guerin, Joe Hildebrand)
  • Jangl (Aaron Burcell)
  • JFax
  • Kana (Chris Noble)
  • Kaspersky
  • Kroll Ontrack
  • KVS (Nigel Dutt, Mike Hedger)
  • Level 8 (Cemil Betanov)
  • Linqware (Tod Turner)
  • LJL
  • Mailblocks (Phil Goldman)
  • Mainsoft
  • Marben
  • Marratech (Christian Olsson)
  • Materna
  • McAfee (Jack Marsal)
  • Mesa (Eric Schultz)
  • MessageGate
  • MessageLevel
  • MessageOne
  • MessageSolution
  • MessageSystems
  • MessageVine
  • MessageWare (Jon Goodman)
  • Messaging Appliances
  • Mi5 Networks (Doug Camplejohn)
  • Mi8 (Patrick Fetterman)
  • Mimosa (Mike Ivanov, Bob Spurzem, Bill Tolsom, Scott Whitney)
  • Mithi
  • Mobileware (Ron Baldridge)
  • MPACT Immedia
  • Mustang (Jim Harrer)
  • MX Logic (Scott Chasin, Nate Fitzgerald, Charles Var, Ryan Walsh)
  • NCR
  • NEC
  • NEMX (Larry Trenwith, John Young)
  • NetDox
  • NetManage (Evan Knuttila, Willie Tejada)
  • Netomat
  • Netsys
  • Network Associates (Robert Grupe, Ron Kopeck)
  • Nokia (Frank Dawson)
  • Notify
  • OAZ
  • OctetString
  • Oddpost
  • Omtool
  • Onset (Alex Cullen)
  • Open Source Applications Forum (Mitch Kapor)
  • Open Text
  • Open-Xchange
  • OpenDirectory
  • Outblaze
  • Oz
  • Palisade
  • Palm (Josh Mailman)
  • Panda
  • Paperless Mail
  • Parlano
  • PC Docs
  • PeerLogic
  • Peloria (Eric Mack)
  • PeopleCube
  • Persist
  • PGP (Doug McLean, Andrew Krcik)
  • Pivotal Veracity
  • PKware
  • Placeware
  • Plaxo
  • PortAuthority
  • PostX
  • Premenos
  • Premiere Global (Eric Goldstein)
  • Presenceworks (Matt Smith)
  • Presensoft (David Pulaski)
  • PrivateExpress
  • Proginet
  • Progress
  • Protek
  • PulsePoint
  • Puma
  • Reach (Anand Jagannathan, Ken Santoro)
  • Recommind (Craig Carpenter)
  • Red Gate (Elizabeth Ayer, Simon Galbraith)
  • Renewdata (Rob Robinson)
  • Resoft (Clive Horton)
  • Scalix (Julie Farris)
  • Reuters
  • RightFAX
  • Riverbend
  • Roaring Penguin
  • Sendio (Tal Golan)
  • Seven
  • Shana (John Murphy)
  • Sherpa (Kevin Ogrodnik, Balaji Srinivasan)
  • Sigaba (Richard Bliss, Jahan Moreh)
  • Simplify
  • Sirana (Chris Williams)
  • Sitescape
  • Six Apart
  • Skylist (Josh Baer)
  • SocialText (Jeff Brainard, Eugene Lee, Ross Mayfield)
  • Software & Systems Engineering
  • Sonian (Greg Arnette)
  • Spamhaus (Richard Cox)
  • Stalker
  • StepX (Kris Oribabor)
  • StorageTek
  • Strongmail
  • Sunbelt (Alex Eckelberry)
  • Sunesis
  • Synchronica (Carsten Brinkschulte)
  • Telia
  • Titus Labs (Sandra Catana, Charlie Pulfer, Tim Upton)
  • Transend (Fred Krefetz)
  • Trilog
  • TRUSTe
  • Tumbleweed (Ken Beer, Dan Maier)
  • Tungle (Marc Gingras)
  • Turntide
  • Unifi
  • Uniplex
  • USA.NET (Rodel Alejo, Danny Schade)
  • Utimaco (Frank Jorissen)
  • Valicert
  • Vircom
  • Visto
  • Vontu
  • Webex
  • Xandmail (Cedric Thomas)
  • Xcert
  • Xythos (James Till)
  • Yahoo (Lisa Pollock, Raymie Stata)
  • Yesmail
  • Zantaz (David Baskin, Michael Gaines, Craig Olson, Joe Romanowski)
  • Zaplet
  • Zenprise (Ahmed Datoo)
  • Zero Spam (David Poelhuber)
  • Zimbra (Satish Dharmaraj, John Robb)
  • Zix